CHECK LIST

PERSONAL DOCUMENT CHECKLIST FOR TEMPORARY RESIDENT VISA

  1. A FULLY COMPLETED Personal Information Form.
  2. Three passport photographs on white background.
  3. International passport bio-data page.
  4. Previous passport pages showing travel history, if applicable.
  5. Birth Certificate from National Population Commission.
  6. Statement of Purpose: This MUST be well-detailed and MUST indicate:
  7. A brief biography of yourself
  8. Why you chose your particular course
  9. Why you chose your particular university or institute
  10. How you found out about the program
  11. How long it will take you to complete the program
  12. Whether you are fluent in English or French language, or both
  13. Why you believe that it is better to study your course in Canada than to study same course in Nigeria
  14. Details of all your previous education from secondary school to date, and how they have prepared you well for this particular course.
  15. Why you believe it is still important for you to further your education despite having acquired some education so far.
  16. Details of all your previous work experience to date, and how they are relevant to this particular course
  17. Proof that you have sufficient family ties in Nigeria that will make you to return to Nigeria after studies in Canada, and what value the course will help you add to Nigeria after your studies.
  18. Original Letter of Acceptance from your educational institution in Canada.
  19. Marriage Certificate (if applicable).
  20. All Academic Documents, such as:
  21. Present academic standings (up-to-date transcripts).
  22. WAEC, SSCE or NECO certificates.
  23. All degree certificates and diplomas. You must provide evidence of all current and past education, including the street name address of ALL previous educational institutions that you attended.
  24. NYSC certificate (if applicable).
  25. Post-secondary transcripts.
  26. Proof/Evidence of sufficient funds to cover your tuition and living expenses for at least one year in Canada. In addition to the cost of tuition, which is CAD$18,000, you should have at least CAD$15,000 available to cover your living expenses. Thus, you are expected to have a minimum of ₦9,000,000 in your personal account.
  27. An additional minimum requirement of CAD$4,000 must be added if a spouse or partner is accompanying you, as well as CAD$3,000 per accompanying child or other accompanying dependent.
  28. Evidence includes:
  29. Original and certified bank statement(s) and/or financial investments with past six month’s history including your submission month, or ending one month prior.
  30. You must also show a reliable source of funds for the duration of your academic program.
  31. You may also submit proof of income from rental properties
  32. You may also submit financial documents related to a valid pension plan.
  33. You may also submit proof of income from shares and bonds.
  34. Failure to provide ALL this evidence may result in refusal of Visadue to insufficient funds.
  35. Scholarships or any financial assistance from the Canadian school, or award from a government or other funding agency must be presented on official letterhead, stating the full amount of the award, its duration and any governing conditions. There must also be evidence that the Scholarship Program exists.
  36. Payment of Tuition fees is not required at time of application submission. After positive processing of the student permit application, proof of tuition payment may be required prior to the issuance of a visa.
  37. Original Police clearance certificates obtained from C.I.D Headquarters in Nigeria, for you, and any accompanying family member, who is above 18 years. *Original Police clearance certificates are also required from each of the countries in which you have stayed more than 6 months, since you reached 18 years.
  38. Letter of Reference: This MUST be written by the individual providing you financial assistance for your program, and MUST indicate:
  39. His/her employment details
  40. His/her occupation
  41. His/her relationship to you
  42. The number of his/her dependents
  43. His/her full contact details.
  44. To be attached to his/her Reference Letter are:
  45. His/her family tree, that includes you.
  46. His/her family photos (showing him/her and you together)
  47. His/her proof of prior financial support of your education to date
  48. His/her Original and certified bank statement(s) or financial investments with past six month’s history.
  49. He/she is expected to have a minimum of ₦18,000,000 in his/her personal account.
  50. He/she must also show a reliable source of funds for the duration of your academic program.
  51. He/she may also submit proof of income from rental properties
  52. He/she may also submit financial documents related to a valid pension plan.
  53. He/she may also submit proof of income from shares and bonds.
  54. He/she may also submit an Affidavit of Sponsorship
  55. He/she may also submit a national means of identification
  56. Failure to provide ALL this evidence may result in refusal of Visa due to insufficient funds.
  57. If it is my employer that is providing me the financial assistance for my program, my Employer will use the same format above to write the Reference Letter. This should be well written on the Company’s letter headed paper which shows clearly:
  58. Full contact details of the business
  59. Full address/location of the business.
  60. Proof of Employments: You MUST submit Employment Letters from your current and past employers (at least 3). These 3 letters must indicate:
  61. Your occupation
  62. Your job description
  63. Your position
  64. Your salary
  65. Your allowances
  66. Your dates of employment
  67. Your authorized leave dates.
  68. You MUST submit last3 months pay slips from your present, or immediate past employer.
  69. Proof of Business: If you are self-employed, you MUST provide your business’:
  70. Certificate of business registration
  71. Tax Clearance Certificates
  72. Trade certificates
  73. Licenses
  74. Financial documents
  75. Original and certified corporate bank statement(s) or financial investments with past six month’s history.
  76. Birth Certificates of ALL your parents and siblings, whether or not they travelling to Canada with you.
  77. Any child below 18 years, who is accompanying an adult to Canada, MUST also have a Letter of Leave from his/her school.
© 2019 DA. All Rights Reserved. Designed By Applausebz

Please publish modules in offcanvas position.